DETAILED SCHEDULE


A - main conference room
B, C - session rooms

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 7TH

15.00 – 19.00

REGISTRATION

19.00 – 20.00

WELCOME DRINK



 

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 8TH

 

Tutorial I (main conference room)

9.00 – 12.00 Design and Maintenance of Data Warehouses
Timos Sellis (Knowledge and Database Systems Laboratory at NTUA, Greece)
This tutorial is sponsored by VLDB Endowment.
12.30 – 13.30

LUNCH

 

Tutorial II (main conference room)

14.00 – 17.00 Aspect-Oriented Programming: What does it Mean for Database Systems?
Awais Rashid (Computing Department, Lancaster University, UK)
19.00 – 20.30

CONCERT (Zichy Palace)



 

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 9TH

9.00 – 9.15

Opening Session (main conference room)

 

Session 1A, Invited Lecture I

9.15 – 10.45 Time: a Coordinate for Web Site Modelling
Paolo Atzeni (University of Roma 3, Italy)
10.45 – 11.00

COFFEE BREAK

 

Session 2A, XML and Semistructured Data I

11.00 – 11.20 Indexing XML Data with UB-trees
Michal Kratky (Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic), Jaroslav Pokorny (Charles University, Czech Republic), Vaclav Snasel (Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic)
11.20 – 11.50 IndML – an Industrial Markup Language
Claudia Raibulet, Claudio Demartini (Politechnico di Torino, Italy)
11.50 – 12.10 Indexing XML to Support Path Expressions
Dmitry Barashev, Boris Novikov (University of St. Petersburg, Russia)
 

Session 2B, Theoretical Issues

11.00 – 11.20 Containment of Inequality Queries Revisited
José Barja, Nieves Brisaboa, Jose Paramá, Miguel Penabad (Universidade de Coruna, Spain)
11.20 – 11.40 A Data Model for Annotated Programs
Stanislav Krajči (P.J. Šafárik University), Rastislav Lencses (P.J. Šafárik University), Peter Vojtáš (Institute of Computer Science, Czech Republic)
11.40 – 12.10 A Semantic Query Optimization Approach to Optimize Linear Datalog Programs
José Paramá, Nieves Brisaboa, Miguel Penabad, Ángeles Places (Universidade de Coruna, Spain)
12.10 – 12.30 Navigation Through Query Results Using Concept Order
Václav Snášel, Tomáš Skopal, Daniela Ďuráková (Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic)
 

Session 2C, Spatiotemporal and Spatial Databases

11.00 – 11.20 Spatial Temporal Queries and Triggers for Managing Moving Objects
Minglin Deng, Fengli Zhang (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
11.20 – 11.50 Spatio-temporal Geographic Information Systems: a Causal Perspective
Baher A. El-Geresy (University of Glamorgan, UK), Alia I. Abdelmoty, Christopher B. Jones (Cardiff University, UK)
11.50 – 12.10 An Access Method for Integrating Multi-scale Geometric Data
Joon-Hee Kwon, Yong-Ik Yoon (Sookmyung Women’s University, Korea)
12.30 – 13.30

LUNCH

 

Session 3B, Mobile Databases

14.00 – 14.30 Monitoring Continuous Location Queries Using Mobile Agents
Sergio Ilarri, Eduardo Mena (University of Zaragoza, Spain), Arantza Illarramendi (University of the Basque Country, Spain)
14.30 – 15.00 A Flexible Personalization Architecture for Wireless System Specification
George Samaras, Christoforos Panayiotou (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
15.00 – 15.30 Multiversion Data Broadcast Organizations
Oleg Shigiltchoff, Panos Chrysanthis (University of Pittsburgh, USA), Evaggelia Pitoura (University of Ioannina, Greece)
15.30 – 16.00 Optimistic Concurrency Control based on Timestamp Interval for Broadcast Environment
Ukhyun Lee, Buhyun Hwang (Chonnam National University, Korea)
 

Session 3C, Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery I

14.00 – 14.30 Intelligent Support for Information Retrieval in the WWW Environment
Robert Kovaľ, Pavol Návrat (Slovak University of Technology, Slovakia)
14.30 – 15.00 An Approach to Improve Text Classification Efficiency
Shuigeng Zhou, Jihong Guan (Wuhan University, China)
15.00 – 15.20 Semantic Similarity in Content-based Filtering
Gabriela Polčicová, Pavol Návrat (Slovak University of Technology, Slovakia)
15.20 – 15.50 Data Access Paths for Frequent Itemset Discovery
Marek Wojciechowski, Maciej Zakrzewics (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
16.00 – 16.15

COFFEE BREAK

 

Session 4A, Information Systems

16.15 – 16.35 The Business Rules Repository for Information Systems Design
Rimantas Butleris, Kestutis Kapocius (Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania)
16.35 – 17.05 A Framework to Analyse and Evaluate Information Systems Specification Languages
Albertas Caplinskas, Audrone Lupeikiene (Institute of Mathematics and Informatics, Lithuania), Olegas Vasilecas (Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Lithuania)
17.05 – 17.25 Meta-level Transformation in Systems Integration
Jana Kohoutková (Masaryk University Brno, Czech Republic)
 

Session 4B, XML and Semistructured Data II

16.15 – 16.35 Semistructured Data Store Mapping with XML and its Reconstruction
Enhong Chen, Gongqing Wu (University of Science and Technology, China), Gabriela Nindemann, Mirjam Minor (Humbolt University, Germany)
16.35 – 16.55 Proximity Determination and its Optimization for Semistructured Data
Michael Barg, Raymond Wong (University of New South Wales, Australia)
16.55 – 17.25 A Declarative Way of Searching XML Data in XSL
Jixue Liu, Chengfei Liu (University of South Australia, Australia)
19.00 – 22.00

WELCOME DINNER, best student paper award ceremony



 

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 10TH

 

Session 5A, Invited Lecture II

9.00 – 10.30 Trust is not Enough: Privacy and Security in ASP and Web Service Environments
Oliver Gunther (Humboldt University, Germany)
10.30 – 10.45

COFFEE BREAK

 

Session 6A, Spatial Access Methods

10.45 – 11.15 Revisiting R-tree Construction Principles
Sotiris Brakatsoulas, Dieter Pfoser, Yannis Theodoridis (Computer Technology Institute, Greece)
11.15 – 11.45 Approximate Algorithms for Distance-based Queries in High-dimensional Data Spaces Using R-trees
Antonio Corral, Joaquin Canadas (University of Almeria, Spain), Michael Vassilakopoulos (Aristotle University, Greece)
11.45 – 12.15 Efficient Similarity Search in Feature Spaces with the Q-tree
Elena Jurado, Manuel Barrena (Extremadura University, Spain)
 

Session 6B, Object Oriented Databases

10.45 – 11.05 On the Estimation of Query Execution Time in Object Oriented Databases at the Early Design Stages
Aleksey Burdakov, Yuri Grigorev (Moscow State Technical University, Russia), Andrey Ploutenko (Amur State University, Russia)
11.05 – 11.35 Flattening the Metamodel for Object Databases
Piotr Habela (Polish-Japanese Institute of Information Technology, Poland), Mark Roantree (Dublin City University, Ireland), Kazimierz Subieta (Institute of Computer Science, Poland)
11.35 – 12.05 An Object Algebra for the ODMG Standard
Alexandre Zamulin (Ershov Institute of Informatics Systems, Russia)
 

Session 6C, Advanced Systems and Applications

10.45 – 11.15 Towards Variability Modeling for Reuse in Hypermedia Engineering
Peter Dolog, Mária Bieliková (Slovak University of Technology, Slovakia)
11.15 – 11.35 A Strategy for Evaluating Web-based Discretionary Decision Support Systems
Maria Jean Hall, Andrew Stranieri (La Trobe University, Australia), John Zeleznikow (University of Edinburgh, UK)
11.35 – 12.05 Complex Temporal Patterns Detection over Continuous Data Streams
Lilian Harada (Fujitsu Labs, Japan)
12.30 – 13.30

LUNCH

14.00 – 22.00

TRIP TO 'CERVENY KAMEN' CASTLE



 

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 11TH

 

Session 7A, Invited Lecture III

9.00 – 10.30 Infrastructure for Information Spaces
Hans-Jörg Schek (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
10.30 – 10.45

COFFEE BREAK

 

Session 8A, Workflows

10.45 – 11.15 A Meta Model for Structured Workflows Supporting Workflow Transformation
Johann Eder, Wolfgang Gruber (Univeristy of Klangerfurt, Austria)
11.15 – 11.35 Dynamic Changes in Workflow Participant Assignment
Mariusz Momotko (Rodan Systems, Poland), Kazimierz Subieta (Institute of Computer Science, Poland)
11.35 – 11.55 Applying CSP-like Workflow Process Specifications for their Refinement in AMN by Pre-existing Workflows
Sergey Stupnikov, Leonid Kalinichenko (Institute for Problems of Informatics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia), Jin Song Dong (National University of Singapore)
 

Session 8B, Data Warehouses and OLAP

10.45 – 11.15 OLAP Query Evaluation in a Database Cluster: a Performance Study on Intra-query Parallelism
Fuat Akal, Klemens Böhm, Hans-Jörg Schek (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
11.15 – 11.45 A Standard for Representing Multidimensional Properties: the Common Warehouse Metamodel (CWM)
Enrique Medina, Juan Trujillo (Universidad de Alicante, Spain)
11.45 – 12.05 MF-Retarget: Aggregate in Multiple Fact Table Schema Data Warehouses
Karin Becker, Duncan Dubugras Ruiz, Kellyne Santos (Pontificia Universidade Católica de Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
 

Session 8C, Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery II

10.45 – 11.15 An Axiomatic Approach to Defining Approximation Measures for Functional Dependencies
Chris Giannella (Indiana University, USA)
11.15 – 11.35 Describing the Data Mining Process with DMSL
Petr Kotásek, Jaroslav Zendulka (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
11.35 – 11.55 Modelling of an Engine Based Approach to the Decision Support
Thomas Feglar (Prague, Czech Republic)
11.55 – 12.15 Visually Mining an Multiple Relational Tables an Once
Maria Camila Barioni, Humberto Razente, Caetano Traina Jr, Agma Traina (University of Sao Paulo at Sao Carlos, Brazil)
12.30 – 13.30

LUNCH

 

Session 9B, Data Modeling

14.00 – 14.30 Many-dimensional Schema Modeling
Thomas Feyer, Bernhard Thalheim (Brandenburg University of Technology, Germany)
14.30 – 14.50 Object-oriented Data Model for Data Warehouse
Alexandre Konovalov (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia)
14.50 – 15.10 On Modeling Closed Entity-Relationship Diagrams in an Elementary Mathematical Data Model
Christian Mancaş (Ovidius University, Romania)
 

Session 9C, Web Databases

14.00 – 14.20 Towards an Exhaustive Set of Rewriting Rules for Xquery Optimization: BizQuery Experience
Maxim Grinev (Moscow State University), Sergey Kuznetsov (Institute for System Programming, Russia)
14.20 – 14.50 Accommodating Changes in Semistructured Databases Using Multidimensional OEM
Yannis Stavrakas, Manolis Gergatsoulis (NCSR Demokritos, Greece), Christos Doukeridis, Vassilis Zafeiris (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
14.50 – 15.20 Architecture of a Blended-query and Result-visualization Mechanism for Web-accessible Databases and Associated Implementation Issues
Mona Marathe, Hemalatha Diwakar (University of Pune, India)
15.10 – 15.30

COFFEE BREAK

15.30 – 15.45

Closing Session