Schedule with pictures of presenters

A - main conference room

B, C - session rooms

 

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 7TH

 

15.00 – 19.00  REGISTRATION

19.00 – 20.00  WELCOME DRINK

 

 

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 8TH

Tutorial I (main conference room)

9.00 – 12.00  Design and Maintenance of Data Warehouses

Timos Sellis (Knowledge and Database Systems Laboratory at NTUA, Greece)

This tutorial is sponsored by VLDB Endowment. 

 

12.30 – 13.30  LUNCH

 

Tutorial II (main conference room)

14.00 – 17.00  Aspect-Oriented Programming: What does it Mean for Database Systems?

Awais Rashid (Computing Department, Lancaster University, UK)

 

19.00 – 20.30  CONCERT (Zichy Palace)

 

 

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 9TH

9.00 – 9.15  Opening Session (main conference room)

 

Session 1A, Invited Lecture I

Chair: Pavol Navrat 

9.15 – 10.45  Time: a Coordinate for Web Site Modelling

Paolo Atzeni (University of Roma 3, Italy)

 

10.45 – 11.00  COFFEE BREAK

 

Session 2A, XML and Semistructured Data I

Chair: Hans-Jörg Schek

11.00 – 11.20  Indexing XML Data with UB-trees

Michal Kratky (Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic), Jaroslav Pokorny (Charles University, Czech Republic), Vaclav Snasel (Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic) 

11.20 – 11.50  IndML – an Industrial Markup Language

Claudia Raibulet, Claudio Demartini (Politechnico di Torino, Italy)

11.50 – 12.10  Indexing XML to Support Path Expressions

Dmitry Barashev, Boris Novikov (University of St. Petersburg, Russia)

12.10 – 12.30  Towards an Exhaustive Set of Rewriting Rules for Xquery Optimization: BizQuery Experience

Maxim Grinev (Moscow State University), Sergey Kuznetsov (Institute for System Programming, Russia)

 

Session 2B, Theoretical Issues

Chair: Alexandre Zamulin 

11.00 – 11.20  Containment of Inequality Queries Revisited

José Barja, Nieves Brisaboa, Jose Paramá, Miguel Penabad (Universidade de Coruna, Spain) 

11.20 – 11.40  A Data Model for Annotated Programs

Stanislav Krajči (P.J. Šafárik University), Rastislav Lencses (P.J. Šafárik University), Peter Vojtáš (Institute of Computer Science, Czech Republic) 

11.40 – 12.10  A Semantic Query Optimization Approach to Optimize Linear Datalog Programs

José Paramá, Nieves Brisaboa, Miguel Penabad, Ángeles Places (Universidade de Coruna, Spain)

12.10 – 12.30  Navigation Through Query Results Using Concept Order

Václav Snášel, Tomáš Skopal, Daniela Ďuráková (Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic)

 

Session 2C, Spatiotemporal and Spatial Databases

Chair: Yannis Theodoridis

11.00 – 11.30  Spatio-temporal Geographic Information Systems: a Causal Perspective

Baher A. El-Geresy (University of Glamorgan, UK), Alia I. Abdelmoty, Christopher B. Jones (Cardiff University, UK)

11.30 – 12.00  An Access Method for Integrating Multi-scale Geometric Data

Joon-Hee Kwon, Yong-Ik Yoon (Sookmyung Women’s University, Korea)

12.00 – 12.30  Complex Temporal Patterns Detection over Continuous Data Streams

Lilian Harada (Fujitsu Labs, Japan)

 

12.30 – 13.30  LUNCH

 

Session 3B, Mobile Databases

Chair: Joachim W. Schmidt 

14.00 – 14.30  Monitoring Continuous Location Queries Using Mobile Agents

Sergio Ilarri, Eduardo Mena (University of Zaragoza, Spain), Arantza Illarramendi (University of the Basque Country, Spain)

14.30 – 15.00  Multiversion Data Broadcast Organizations

Oleg Shigiltchoff, Panos Chrysanthis (University of Pittsburgh, USA), Evaggelia Pitoura (University of Ioannina, Greece)

15.00 – 15.30  A Flexible Personalization Architecture for Wireless System Specification

George Samaras, Christoforos Panayiotou (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)

15.30 – 16.00  Optimistic Concurrency Control based on Timestamp Interval for Broadcast Environment

Ukhyun Lee, Buhyun Hwang (Chonnam National University, Korea)

 

Session 3C, Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery I

Chair: Hele-Mai Haav  

14.00 – 14.30  Intelligent Support for Information Retrieval in the WWW Environment

Robert Kovaľ, Pavol Návrat (Slovak University of Technology, Slovakia)

14.30 – 14.50  Describing the Data Mining Process with DMSL

Petr Kotásek, Jaroslav Zendulka (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)

14.50 – 15.10  Semantic Similarity in Content-based Filtering

Gabriela Polčicová, Pavol Návrat (Slovak University of Technology, Slovakia)

15.10 – 15.40  Data Access Paths for Frequent Itemset Discovery

Marek Wojciechowski, Maciej Zakrzewics (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)

 

16.00 – 16.15  COFFEE BREAK

 

Session 4A, Information Systems

Chair: Jaroslav Pokorny  

16.15 – 16.35  The Business Rules Repository for Information Systems Design

Rimantas Butleris, Kestutis Kapocius (Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania)

16.35 – 17.05  A Framework to Analyse and Evaluate Information Systems Specification Languages

Albertas Caplinskas, Audrone Lupeikiene (Institute of Mathematics and Informatics, Lithuania), Olegas Vasilecas (Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Lithuania) 

17.05 – 17.25  Meta-level Transformation in Systems Integration

Jana Kohoutková (Masaryk University Brno, Czech Republic)

 

Session 4B, XML, web databases and hypermedia

Chair: Boris Novikov 

16.15 – 16.35  Semistructured Data Store Mapping with XML and its Reconstruction

Enhong Chen, Gongqing Wu (University of Science and Technology, China), Gabriela Nindemann, Mirjam Minor (Humbolt University, Germany)

16.35 – 17.05  Towards Variability Modeling for Reuse in Hypermedia Engineering

Peter Dolog, Mária Bieliková (Slovak University of Technology, Slovakia)

17.05 – 17.25  Accommodating Changes in Semistructured Databases Using Multidimensional OEM

Yannis Stavrakas, Manolis Gergatsoulis (NCSR Demokritos, Greece), Christos Doukeridis, Vassilis Zafeiris (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)

 

19.00 – 22.00  WELCOME DINNER, best student paper award ceremony

 

 

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 10TH

Session 5A, Invited Lecture II

Chair: Andras Benczur  

9.00 – 10.30  Trust is not Enough: Privacy and Security in ASP and Web Service Environments

Oliver Gunther (Humboldt University, Germany)

 

10.30 – 10.45  COFFEE BREAK

 

Session 6A, Spatial Access Methods

Chair: George Samaras

10.45 – 11.15  Revisiting R-tree Construction Principles

Sotiris Brakatsoulas, Dieter Pfoser, Yannis Theodoridis (Computer Technology Institute, Greece) 

11.15 – 11.45  Approximate Algorithms for Distance-based Queries in High-dimensional Data Spaces Using R-trees

Antonio Corral, Joaquin Canadas (University of Almeria, Spain), Michael Vassilakopoulos (Aristotle University, Greece) 

11.45 – 12.15  Efficient Similarity Search in Feature Spaces with the Q-tree

Elena Jurado, Manuel Barrena (Extremadura University, Spain)

 

Session 6B, Object Oriented Databases

Chair: Awais Rashid  

10.45 – 11.05  On the Estimation of Query Execution Time in Object Oriented Databases at the Early Design Stages

Aleksey Burdakov, Yuri Grigorev (Moscow State Technical University, Russia), Andrey Ploutenko (Amur State University, Russia)

11.05 – 11.35  Flattening the Metamodel for Object Databases

Piotr Habela (Polish-Japanese Institute of Information Technology, Poland), Mark Roantree (Dublin City University, Ireland), Kazimierz Subieta (Institute of Computer Science, Poland)

11.35 – 12.05  An Object Algebra for the ODMG Standard

Alexandre Zamulin (Ershov Institute of Informatics Systems, Russia)

 

12.30 – 13.30  LUNCH

14.00 – 22.00  TRIP TO 'CERVENY KAMEN' CASTLE

 

 

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 11TH

Session 7A, Invited Lecture III

Chair: Rainer Manthey 

9.00 – 10.30  Infrastructure for Information Spaces

Hans-Jörg Schek (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) 

 

10.30 – 10.45  COFFEE BREAK

 

Session 8A, Workflows

Chair: Albertas Caplinskas  

10.45 – 11.15  A Meta Model for Structured Workflows Supporting Workflow Transformation

Johann Eder, Wolfgang Gruber (Univeristy of Klangerfurt, Austria) 

11.15 – 11.35  Dynamic Changes in Workflow Participant Assignment

Mariusz Momotko (Rodan Systems, Poland), Kazimierz Subieta (Institute of Computer Science, Poland) 

11.35 – 11.55  Applying CSP-like Workflow Process Specifications for their Refinement in AMN by Pre-existing Workflows

Sergey Stupnikov, Leonid Kalinichenko (Institute for Problems of Informatics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia), Jin Song Dong (National University of Singapore)

Session 8C, Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery II

Chair: Bernhard Thalheim

10.45 – 11.15  An Axiomatic Approach to Defining Approximation Measures for Functional Dependencies

Chris Giannella (Indiana University, USA)

11.15 – 11.45  OLAP Query Evaluation in a Database Cluster: a Performance Study on Intra-query Parallelism

Fuat Akal, Klemens Böhm, Hans-Jörg Schek (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) 

11.45 – 12.05  Visually Mining an Multiple Relational Tables an Once

Maria Camila Barioni, Humberto Razente, Caetano Traina Jr, Agma Traina (University of Sao Paulo at Sao Carlos, Brazil)

 

12.30 – 13.30  LUNCH

 

Session 9B, Data Modeling

Chair: Radu Bercaru 

14.00 – 14.30  Many-dimensional Schema Modeling

Thomas Feyer, Bernhard Thalheim (Brandenburg University of Technology, Germany)

14.30 – 14.50  Object-oriented Data Model for Data Warehouse

Alexandre Konovalov (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia)

14.50 – 15.10  On Modeling Closed Entity-Relationship Diagrams in an Elementary Mathematical Data Model

Christian Mancaş (Ovidius University, Romania)

Session 9C, Advanced Systems and Applications

Chair: Yannis Manolopoulos  

11.15 – 11.45  A Standard for Representing Multidimensional Properties: the Common Warehouse Metamodel (CWM)

Enrique Medina, Juan Trujillo (Universidad de Alicante, Spain)

11.15 – 11.35  A Strategy for Evaluating Web-based Discretionary Decision Support Systems

Maria Jean Hall, Andrew Stranieri (La Trobe University, Australia), John Zeleznikow (University of Edinburgh, UK) 

11.35 – 11.55  Modelling of an Engine Based Approach to the Decision Support

Thomas Feglar (Prague, Czech Republic)

 

15.10 – 15.30  COFFEE BREAK

15.30 – 15.45  Closing Session